Mayor Western Downs Regional Council Paul McVeigh, with Ruth Storey, president, Bell Art Group, taken in front of Megg Cullen's 'Tea for Two', winner of the Western Downs Regional Council Open Art Award 2020 Grand Champion of the Show.
Mayor Western Downs Regional Council Paul McVeigh, with Ruth Storey, president, Bell Art Group, taken in front of Megg Cullen's 'Tea for Two', winner of the Western Downs Regional Council Open Art Award 2020 Grand Champion of the Show.

Full list of results from the Bell Art Exhibition

THE President and members of the Bell Art Group were thrilled with the response from art lovers, family and friends to attend their Gala Opening and Presentation of Awards Evening in the Bell Memorial Public Hall on Saturday 22nd February. A wonderful social night of art viewing, fine wine and food was enjoyed by all who attended.

Seven paintings were sold on the night and the exhibition extends in the Bell Memorial Public Hall until Sunday 1st March for viewing and opportunity to purchase a fine art piece from a plethora of talented and award-winning artists. Opening times are weekdays 10.00am to 3.00pm and Saturday and Sunday 9.00am to 4.00pm.

The art judge Donald James Waters OAM was generous in his praise for the high standard of work from exhibiting artists, stating that the exhibition was second to none in our rural areas.

Features of the art exhibition is the Western Downs Regional Council Open Art Award 2020 for the Grand Champion of the Show won by Megg Cullen for her ‘Tea for Two’. The Reserve Champion award sponsored by Tony & Ailsa Brame was won by Teresa Mundt for her ‘Sorry, this seat is Taken’. Three major prizes sponsored by AGL were won by Betty Searle in the AGL Oil section for her ‘Lights in Aubyn Forest’ – the AGL Acrylic section was won by Shannus O’Sullivan for his ‘Bucket and Spade’ and the AGL section for non oil or acrylic was won by Elizabeth Greensill for her ‘Sweet Dreams’. The Dalby Regional Arts Council Their Choice award judged by members of the Arts Council was won by Natasha Williams for her ‘Isabelle’. Teresa Mundt took out the Lil Walker perpetual trophy for the best art work from a member of the Bell Art Group with her ‘Sorry, this seat is taken’. The Western Downs Regional Council Junior Champion award was won by Molly Hartwig with her ‘The Illusion of being Sacred’ and the Junior Runner Up was won by Tabitha Maher with her ‘Oryctolagus Cuniculus’.

The Bell Art Group gratefully acknowledge the generous sponsorship and support from the Business & Corporate Sector as well as friends and members of the Bell Art Group to maintain the ongoing success of this annual exhibition.

Further details, please contact: Mrs Ruth Storey (president) Bell Art Group Inc. (07) 4663 1193 / (07) 4663 1087 at the Bell Bunya Community Centre or Ph: 4663 1348 (Home) or email bellbunyacommunitycentre@gmail.com or write PO Box 24, Bell Q 4408.

FULL LIST OF RESULTS:

Western Downs Regional Council Open Art Award – Grand Champion of the Show

Artist: Megg Cullen ‘Tea for Two’

Reserve Champion

Artist: Teresa Mundt ‘Sorry, this Seat is Taken’

Dalby Regional Arts Council: Their Choice Award

Artist: Natasha Williams – ‘Isabelle’

Champion Junior Section Award

Artist: Molly Hartwig – ‘The Illusion of being Sacred’

Runner up to the Junior Champion Award

Artist: Tabitha Maher ‘Oryctolagus Cuniculus’

Lil Walker Perpetual Trophy – Best Art work for a financial member of the Bell Art Group

Artist: Teresa Mundt ‘Sorry, this Seat is Taken’

AGL: In Acrylic

Artist: Shannus O’Sullivan – ‘Bucket and Spade’

AGL: In Oil

Artist: Betty Searle – ‘Lights in Aubyn Forest’

AGL: Other than Oil or Acrylic

Artist: Elizabeth Greensill – ‘Sweet Dreams’

Class 1 Landscape or Seascape, any approach, any medium

1st:Cindy Grimes ‘Carnarvon Creek’

2nd:Don Milner ‘Sandy Access’

HC: Betty Searle ‘Cool Lagoon’

HC: Teresa Mundt ‘Untitled’

HC: Graham W Smith ‘Jacarandas at Wooroolin’

Class 2 Genre (human activity within the home, workplace, landscape or townscape), any approach, any medium

1st:Donna Hockey ‘Cattlework’

2nd:Julie Bambling ‘Family’

Class 3 – Watercolour and or gouache, any subject

1st:Robyn Croad ‘Untied’

2nd:Graham W Smith ‘Frenchman’s Beach (Can Audrey Swim?)

Class 4 Still Life and or/ Florals, any medium

1st:Elizabeth Greensill ‘Take a Breath’

2nd:Robyn Croad ‘Back to the Future’

HC: Betty Searle ‘Flowering Gum’

Class 5 – Portrait, any medium, human form

1st:Don Milner ‘Holly’

2nd:Elizabeth Greensill ‘I have Stories to tell’

HC: Natasha Williams ‘Isabelle’

Class 6 – Pastel, any subject

1st:Megg Cullen ‘The Poplar Tree’

2nd:Lynette Krivan ‘Joyfullness’

HC: Debbie Lange ‘Down at the Beach’

Class 7 – Drawing, any subject, any drawing medium (must not be computer generated)

1st:Lyn Johnston ‘Did I Hear Walk Mentioned’

2nd:Natasha Williams ‘Untitled’

HCElma Beezley ‘Herries Street Cottage’

Class 8 – Mixed Media, any subject

1stRobyn Croad ‘Nature’s Hearts’

2ndRobyn Buckley ‘Circles’

Class 9 – Australian Animal / s, any medium

1st:Rae Watson ‘Koala’

2nd Jenny Hartley ‘Watching for the Mail’

HCGraham W Smith ‘Billabong Moonrise’

Class 10 – Pen & Wash, any subject

1st:Rosalind Mason ‘Men at Work’

2nd:Betty Searle ‘Old Shearing Quarters, Julia Creek’

Class 11 – Abstract, any medium

1stGraham W Smith ‘The Devil’s Marbles’

2ndTeresa Mundt ‘Untitled’

HCAnna Moeba ‘Mossy Glen’

Class 12 – Theme, ‘A Century of Music’

1st:Teresa Mundt ‘Buskers’

2nd:Graham W Smith ‘Music at Manly Harbour’

3rd:Robyn Buckley ‘Cioa Venezia’ (Hello Venice)

Section KA – Class 13 – From a resident of the Western Downs Regional Council – Image pertaining to the area

1stMegg Cullen ‘Lake Broadwater’

2nd:Mary Tierney ‘Near Pirrinuan’

Class 14 – Subject, All Creatures Great & Small

1st:Megg Cullen ‘Marigold’

2nd:Joy Holt ‘It’s a Dog’s Life’

3rd:Pam Shipman ‘Just Cruising’

Class 15 – Any subject, any medium by a person 75 years of age and over

1st:Betty Searle ‘Red Grevilleas’

2nd; Keith Blake ‘Come Back Bess’

HCKeith Blake ‘Dust Charleville 1912’

Class16 – Any subject, any medium from a financial member of the Bell Art Group

1st:Teresa Mundt ‘Don’t Mind me’

2nd:Maree Cameron ‘Mindful Emotions’

HCJoy Holt ‘The Lazy Poddy’

Class 17 Small painting, any subject, any medium – not to exceed 10” x 12” (25cm x 30cm) including frame

1st:Don Milner ‘Lady of the Fountain’

2nd:Betty Searle ‘Golden Wattle’

HC: Betty Searle ‘Roots Entwined’

Class 18 – Bell Art Group Prize

1stScott Parson ‘Cubby and the Storm’

2nd: Robyn Croad ‘Summer Glow’

HC: Bill van Mourik ‘Galaxies’

Class 19 – Any Other Art Form, any subject

1st:Aleesha Sanewski ‘Geometrical Fox’

2nd:Shirley Bridges ‘Wild Thing’

Class 20 – – Cartoons, Caricatures and Fantasy

1st:Teresa Mundt ‘Not in the Moooo-d’

2nd:Teresa Mundt ‘Bird’s eye View’

HCAleesha Sanewski ‘Fairies in the Forest’

Class 21 Three Dimensional Work

1st:Aleesha Sanewski ‘Mystical Garden’

2nd:Sandra Hoffmann ‘Blingy Ball’

Class 22 – Year 1 & Under

1stYugen Rabone ‘Iron Man’

2nd:Uriah Jocson ‘Swirly Thinking’

Class 23 – Year 2 & Year 3

1st:Phoenix McArthur ‘Turtle in it’s Natural Habitat’

2nd:Ashton Crothers ‘A Bold Design’

Class 24 Year 4 & Year 5

1st:Ryna Elder ‘In the Tractor Again’

2nd:Madeline Hemmings ‘A Country Scene’

Class 25 – Year 6 & Year 7

1st:Lachlan Willimas ‘Robotic Hand’

2nd:Kirra Utz ‘ Triangles and Flowers’

Class 26 – Year 8 to Year 10

1stGeorgia Deeth ‘Little Brown Wren’

2ndYolanda-Kate Baker ‘Colour Doesn’t Matter’

Class 27 – Year 11 & Year 12

1st: Tabitha Maher ‘Oryctolagus Cuniculus’

2nd: Emily Nixon ‘Whispers of the Milky Way’


If you don’t vote, expect $133 fine

If you don’t vote, expect $133 fine

If you don’t vote, expect $133 fine, ECQ warns

Outback invasion: Grey Nomads told to go home

premium_icon Outback invasion: Grey Nomads told to go home

Coronavirus QLD: Interstate grey nomads a threat to Outback towns

Your top 100 coronavirus questions answered

Your top 100 coronavirus questions answered

The COVID-19 pandemic is an unprecedented situation and it’s understandable that...