HIGH ACHIEVERS: Students from Dalby Christian College were rewarded for their efforts this year on December 3, 2020. Picture: Sam Turner
HIGH ACHIEVERS: Students from Dalby Christian College were rewarded for their efforts this year on December 3, 2020. Picture: Sam Turner

50+ PHOTOS: Dalby Christian College celebrates best and brightest

HIGH achieving students from Dalby Christian College were rewarded for their tireless efforts in the fields of academia, sports, and music for 2020.

Held at their assembly hall on December 3, parents, teachers, and students packed out the venue to congratulate the hard work of their kids in 2020.

See if we snapped your children in our gallery, with the full list of winners below:

Special Awards

MRAEL Outstanding Vocational Student Award

  • Sarah Conway

TAFE Outstanding Vocational Student Award

  • Jake Curd

Long Tan Award - Year 10

  • Charlotte Dales

Long Tan Award - Year 12

  • Daniel Peters

Western Downs Regional Council Community Spirit Bursary

  • Daniel Peters

College Dux

  • Samantha McCullough

Year 1 awards

Gold

  • Lily Plumb
  • Samuel Newton
  • Desmond Roberts
  • Cameron Schenk
  • Harry Brown
  • Milla Sweet
  • Jayden Mickleborough
  • Isabella Burstow
  • Harry Dobson

Silver

  • Thomas Courtney
  • George Mckay
  • Benjamin Back
  • James Card
  • Cayden Jonk
  • Alexander Joubert
  • Eleanor Skerman

Year 2

Gold

  • Nicola Roy
  • Henry Smith
  • Blake Horchner

Silver

  • Lily Brown
  • Oliver Dobson
  • Andrew Horsburgh

Year 3 Awards

Gold

  • Sophie Smith
  • Zyre Larsen
  • Allie Sweet

Silver

  • Amara Crowther
  • Emerson O'Brien
  • Katarina Smith
  • Ronald McKay
  • Wesley De Meillon

Bronze

  • Joe Baird
  • Lincoln Schenk
  • Keisha Msimango
  • Cohen Moore
  • Eli Mickelborough

Year 4 Awards

Gold

  • Bethan Wieden
  • Katie Jamieson
  • Bethany Back
  • Emily Kruger
  • Madelyn Burstow

Silver

  • Thomas Donaghy
  • Reuben Gibbs
  • Declan Golder
  • Bronze Alexis Vickers
  • Brianna Jaques

Year 5 Awards

Gold

  • Elliot Shenk
  • Blake Kingston
  • Shylo Peters

Silver

  • Alexander Berry
  • Jade Fermor
  • Charlotte Gooding
  • Benjiminn O'Donnell
  • Anah Bundy
  • Jasper Filewood

Bronze

  • Dougal Horsburgh
  • Cassandra Condon
  • Travis Collins
  • Ryker Filewood
  • Daniel Keyte
  • Ryel Larsen

Year 6 Awards

Gold

  • Tessa Nolan
  • Joel Wieden
  • Savannah Brown
  • Amy Keyte
  • Rachael Back
  • Xavier Loechel
  • Samuel Donaghy
  • Charlotte Ford
  • Hamish Schenk

Silver

  • Joel Tipple
  • Joel Wilson
  • Charlotte Irvine
  • Annika Wynd

Bronze

  • Olivia Baker
  • Charlie Brauer
  • William Toomey
  • Maggie Simmich
  • Lucinda Buckley
  • Nate Jobling
  • Harry Town
  • Burnett Kuhl

Rep Sport Awards

Silver

  • Harry Town (Yr 6) - Darling Downs cricket
  • August Town (Yr 9) - Darling Downs Cricket
  • Macauley Nolan (Yr 10) - Darling Downs Touch

Bronze

  • Lucas Irvine (Yr 5) - Bunya Team Basketball
  • Blake Kingston (Yr 5) - Bunya Team Basketball
  • Xavier Loechel (Yr 6) - Bunya Team Basketball

Musical Awards

Gold

  • Jack Baird
  • Caitlin Bouyer
  • Lily Scott
  • Emily Seebaran

Year 7 awards

Gold

  • Dylan Gibbs

Silver

  • Emma Toomey
  • Piper Law
  • Lili Wilson
  • Cameron Horsburgh
  • Hayley Curd
  • Charlotte Davidson

Bronze

  • Tyler Berry
  • Annabella Scott
  • Kayla McDonald
  • Jarvis Steinohrt
  • Harry Allsop
  • Matthew Conway
  • Mikah Smith
  • Rachel Hensel
  • Ben Maddick
  • Cooper Collins

Year 8 Awards

Gold

  • Katie Bell
  • Joshua Keyta
  • Christopher Wynd
  • Crystal Condon
  • Fletcher Loechel
  • Jayden Cloete
  • Elouise Gooding
  • Emily Seebaran

Silver

  • Matthew Jamieson
  • Emily Brauer
  • Lily Scott
  • T'sari Larsen
  • Leah Boal
  • Lainee Nolan

Bronze

  • Madeleine Donaghy
  • Brock Hartwig
  • Preston Perriotte

Year 9 Awards

Gold

  • Ella Wilson
  • Isabella Horsburg
  • Amos Wallis

Silver

  • Angus Town
  • Mia Allsop
  • Navinia Crowther
  • Declan McDonald

Bronze

  • Natalie Kruger

Year 10 Awards

Gold

  • Kaleb Wieden

Silver

  • Christina Boal
  • Jaym Larsen
  • Daniel McCullough
  • Grace Wilkie-Boulus
  • Kelcie Brown

Bronze

  • Charlotte Dales
  • Tristan McDonald
  • Macauley Nolan
  • William Conway
  • Matthew Wynd

Year 11 Awards

Silver

  • Penelope Davidson

Bronze

  • Oscar Brauer
  • Alleya Thomas
  • Caitlin Bouyer

Year 12 Awards

Year 12 Merit Award

  • Daniel Peters

Caltex All Rounder

  • Sophie Lapthorne

90,000L of water saved through council upgrades at Bell Park

Premium Content 90,000L of water saved through council upgrades at Bell Park

A water smart upgrade delivered by council is expected to save up to 90,000L of...

Queensland Reds put on rugby masterclass for Dalby juniors

Premium Content Queensland Reds put on rugby masterclass for Dalby juniors

Dalby had super rugby fever as six professional union stars visited the Western...

Western Downs roads receive $2.75 million safety boost

Premium Content Western Downs roads receive $2.75 million safety boost

The Western Downs will share in a $2 billion cash splash across Australia to...