BUNYA TRIALS: Julia Wainwright crossing the finish line in the 10 years girls, over Carla Nobbs in second.
BUNYA TRIALS: Julia Wainwright crossing the finish line in the 10 years girls, over Carla Nobbs in second. Michael Doyle

Region's best at Bunya trials

CROSS COUNTRY: The best junior long distance runners from the Bunya region battled it out at the district trials on Monday.

Perfect weather conditions allowed for fast times for the boys and girls in the 10, 11 and 12 years age groups.

Success at the district level qualifies runners to compete at the Darling Downs trials later in the year.

The two and three kilometre courses around Dalby State School tested our junior runners.

Tammy Kavney from Dalby State School said the level of competition was high.

"The top six runners in each race will go onto the Darling Downs trials at Toowoomba," she said.

"All of the students performed really well and should be proud of their efforts."

Star runner Ella Wilson from Dalby Christian College, had no issue winning the girls' 12-years event.

Ella, current national champion in her age group, is now set on producing a strong performance in Toowoomba as she progresses through the season aiming for another crack at the national title.

Ella will compete at the Queensland All School titles this weekend at Yatala, featuring many runners from last year's national title race.

This will be the first real test ahead of her title defence later in the year.

Bunya District Trial Results

10 years boys

First: Chris Banks

Second: Joshua Hassan

Third: Jack Gibson

Fourth: 4. Michael Jeude

10 years girls

First: Julia Wainwright

Second: Carla Nobbs

Third: Jessica Lloyd-Jones

Fourth: Isabella Baker

11 years boys

First: Daiki Burns

Second: Doug Hunter

Third: Taite Fullagar

Fourth: Asher Ruediger

11 years girls

First: Gabby Banks

Second: Indy Blissner

Third: Lily May Krause

Fourth: Kiaya Daniels

12 years boys

First: Cormac Wainwright

Second: Mac Young

Third: Declan McDonald

Fourth: Aaron Grubb

12 years girls

First: Ella Wilson

Second: Molly Collins

Third: Isablla Jeude

Fourth: Tahleyah Fullagar


Meet the Candidate: MP Colin Boyce

Premium Content Meet the Candidate: MP Colin Boyce

AFTER three years as the Member for Callide, Colin Boyce feels that there is plenty...

Ultimate guide to the state election

Ultimate guide to the state election

QLD election 2020: Ultimate guide to party policies and promises

Three FNQ men arrested over nationwide paedophile ring

Premium Content Three FNQ men arrested over nationwide paedophile ring

THREE Far North Queensland men have been charged as part of a nationwide operation...